Privacy and cookie policy

Who we are

We at Activity Alliance want to make sure all the personal details we hold about you are safe and secure, so we have put together this note to tell anyone who visits our Inclusion 2024 Education Hub how we make sure we just do that and what to do in case you have any questions for us or want to see what information we have.

We are, what is known as, a data controller. This means we have control over how your details are used and who we pass them to. This document explains when, why and how we collect personal information from you.

Sometimes organisations need to appoint an individual called a Data Protection Officer to make sure that we are being very careful with your information.

Activity Alliance doesn’t need to have Data Protection Officer, but we have decided to put together a team of people instead to make sure your details are safe. They can be contacted at info@activityalliance.org.uk in case you have any questions.

What type of personal information do we collect from you?

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Job role
  • Details of the county you work in and the school/organisation you work at and their School Unique Reference Number (RN) (if applicable)
  • The age of the learners you work with
  • Areas in which you would like inclusive support 
  • Your contact details
  • Responses to any questionnaires/surveys you complete and any other information you provide to us voluntarily about your PE delivery
  • Details of your attendance of any our courses you book through the platform
  • Any feedback you provide to us about the platform and/or any courses you attend
  • How you use our website and any passwords, usernames and other things that may identify you to us online
  • Records of when you contacted us or we contacted you on the phone or by email or when you asked us something

Special Information

We may also hold and use what is called “special information” about you, but we will only use it if we have a really good reason to do so such as where the law allows us to or you have told us you are happy for us to use it. This may include:

  • Information about your race or ethnic background
  • Information about ill-health or injury
  • Information about a disability or long-term health condition
  • Information about any time you have been in trouble that impacts on your relationship with us

How we collect personal information from you

We will collect personal information from you directly when you visit the Inclusion 2024 Inclusive Education Hub. We may also collect information when:

  • You get in touch with us by phone, email, letter or social media.
  • When you ask a question or make a complaint
  • We may get information about you from other people or organisations such as Youth Sport Trust if you have directed any issues or questions about the platform to them 

What do we do with your personal information?

There are many ways we will need to use your personal information. We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to and some of the main uses and reasons why we need to use it are set out below.

  • To conduct data analytics and analysis studies to review and improve the PE provision for young people with SEND and to report to our external funders and evaluation experts. This will also be in our interests and we may also have a legal obligation to do this
  • To help you if you have a question or you are not happy with something we have done. It is in our interests to make sure we deal with any issues you have quickly
  • We may collect some feedback from you or, where you have told us you are happy to do so, ask you to contribute to impact quotes, news/social media releases or case studies detailing how the platform has helped your PE delivery. This will be in our interests to make sure they deliver the high standards expected.
  • To help train our staff. This will be in our interests to make sure they deliver the high standards expected.
  • We may need to collect some personal information for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring. It is in our interests to make sure we provide you and others like you with the same opportunity to deliver inclusive physical education no matter who you are and where you come from.
  • To obtain any references from other organisations you have worked for or with. This will be in our interests to make you are suitable for the role and we may also be legally required to do this.
  • To send you information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our monthly newsletter, event specific newsletter, our weekly media alerts for members, information about volunteering opportunities and other ways of supporting our organisation provided you have said you are happy for us to do so. 
  • We will keep all of your details on our files. It is in our interests to hold your details on file so we can deal with any issues quickly and to make sure we do a good job in managing our relationship with you. Sometimes we may have to keep your details because the law tells us we have to.

Special Information

Where we use any ‘Special Information’ about you for the above reasons, we will also make sure that we only use it if either:

  • you have told us you are happy for us to use it;
  • it is in the interests of the public and we have a lawful reason to use it;
  • we need it to help us with a legal case we are involved in; or
  • certain laws allow us to use it.

Who can see your personal information

  • We store your information securely to protect it against loss and misuse.
  • We keep your personal information private and only share your personal information when we really need to.
  • Your personal information is only shared with members of Activity Alliance staff that need it to see it.

Who may pass your personal information on to:

  • Anyone you have said you are happy for us to send your details to
  • Service providers such as information technology service suppliers 
  • Third parties that process personal information on our behalf such as organisations who help us to carry out data analysis or evaluation   
  • Our charity partner Youth Sport Trust to enable them to (i) analyse the uptake of CPD opportunities, (ii) report to the Department for Education as part of its Inclusion reporting; and (iii) to ensure Lead Inclusion Schools are aware of the CPD needs in their local area and can position support effectively. For information on how Youth Sport Trust use and share your data please see: www.youthsporttrust.org/privacy-policy.
  • Governing bodies we work with such as Paralympics GB and Swim England
  • Our legal and other professional advisers, including our auditors
  • Governmental bodies such as DCMS, HMRC, regulators, police, law enforcement agencies, security services, courts/tribunals.
  • We will not share it with anyone else.

Will your data be transferred internationally?

Did you know that all ‘data controllers’ based in the UK like us are subject to laws that make sure that your personal details are safe? Sometimes the people who we share your personal information with may be located outside of the UK. Where this happens, we will do everything we can to make sure that your details are only used in the way we say they will be and are kept secure.

How long do we keep personal information for?

We only hold information about you for as long as we need to. Unless the law requires us to, generally we won’t keep personal information about you for longer than 6 years after you were last in contact with us.

Your key rights

You have the right to:

  • Be told about how your personal information is being used
  • See the information we have about you
  • Ask us to make any changes to the personal information we hold about you, if it is wrong
  • Ask us to delete certain personal information unless we have a good reason to keep it
  • In some cases, ask us to limit processing information about you
  • If you have told us we can use your information in a certain way and you would like us to stop, you can tell us to stop at any time and you can always tell us to stop sending you marketing messages.
  • More information about these rights can be found online here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Keeping your personal information up to date

We want to make sure your personal information is up to date. If any of your personal information has changed, please contact us and let us know as soon as possible. We do change and update our privacy policy, so please make sure you check our website for any changes or updates at www.activityalliance.org.uk/privacy

If you have any questions about these changes or updates or are not happy with the changes or updates, please contact us using the details below to let us know.

How can you get in touch?

If you have a question or a complaint, you can always get in touch with one of our team using the details below:

Email: info@activityalliance.org.uk

Telephone: 01509 227 750

Post: Activity Alliance, 3 Oakwood Drive Loughborough LE11 1PN

Charity number: 1075180

This privacy notice was updated on [16 March 2022].